Skip to content

Lady Scots CC – Marcus I Invitational

2017 Marcus I Invitational - Seniors

The Lady Scots Cross Country Team competed at the Marcus I Invitational on Saturday, September 2nd at North Lakes Park in Denton.  The Elite Varsity Team placed 13th out of 30 teams with 333 points.  Freshman Sophia Oliai was the top runner for the Lady Scots as she placed 38th out of 200 runners with a time of 19:16.9.  Freshman Cameron Fawcett placed 47th with a time of 19:23.52, and junior Maddy Stephens placed 59th with a time of 19:39.5 (a new course personal record).  The other team members were sophomore Grace O’Keefe (20:25.77 – a new course personal record), junior Alex Davey (20:33.37 – a new course personal record), sophomore Annemarie Whalen (20:38.41 – a new course personal record), and senior captain Emily Nelson (21:08.06 – a new course personal record and overall pr).

In the Open Varsity Division, the team placed 9th out of 28 teams with 261 points.  There were 204 runners in this division.  Freshman Isabel Blaylock placed 23rd with a time of 20:42.23, sophomore Gracyn Applegate placed 35th with a time of 21:00.29 (a new course personal record), and senior Jordyn Kaplan placed 59th with a time of 21:38.17.  The other team members were freshman Elle Thompson (21:55.07), freshman Sydney Denison (22:00.01), junior Anastasia Helms (22:19.86), and senior Kirsten Brei (22:29.33 – a new course personal record).

In the Elite JV Division, the team placed 4th out of 28 teams with 163 points.  There were 349 runners in this division.  Junior Julia Helton led the team with a time of 20:55.67 (a new course personal record and overall pr) and placed 4th.  Senior Ellie Henry placed 29th with a time of 22:28.51, junior Ashley Booe placed 32nd with a time of 22:34.38, and senior captain Grayson Willis placed 47th with a time of 23:02.9 (a new course record).  The next top three Lady Scots were freshman Hollis Vaughan (23:09.99), freshman Adelaide Aiken (23:12.75), and junior Libby Kinahan (23:21.76).

In the Open JV Division, the team placed 3rd out of 17 teams.  There were 257 runners in this division.  Junior Lizzy Brimmage placed 11th with a time of 23:42.24 (a new course record), sophomore Breanne Spence placed 14th with a time of 24:01.69, and freshman Elle Muenker placed 15th with a time of 24:04.45.  The other top four runners for the Lady Scots were freshman Kate Tipton (25:05.29), junior Janaki Sundaresan (26:06.53), sophomore Isobel Smith (26:12.53 – a new course personal record and overall pr), and freshman Katarina McIlveene (26:15.39).

The Lady Scots set 20 new meet course personal records (other athletes were listed above) – Ashley Adams (11th), Ava Crofford (10th), Izzy Gordon (11th), Madeline Ingrum (11th), Alie Lavish (10th), Mia London (12th), Olivia Melley (10th), Reagan Schmidt (10th), and Phoebe Spackman (10th).

The Lady Scots also set eight new overall personal records (other athletes were listed above) – Emily Hea (10th), Madeline Ingrum (11th), Mia London (12th), Olivia Melley (10th), and Jax Whiteman (10th).

The McKinney Boyd Invitational will be the next meet for the Lady Scots.  The meet will be held at Myers Park in McKinney (the location of the District 15-5A Meet) on Saturday, September 9th.  The first race begins at 8:05 a.m.

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Winning the Wendy’s High School Heisman: How Will It Change Your Life? – Presented by Wendy’s hpscotsathletics.com/2017/09/…

    About 2 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS